Academic Senate Members

Officers & Executive Board
Role Name
President
2 year term, ending Spring 2025
Erica Menchaca
Past President
1 year term
Nick Strobel
Vice President
1 year term, ending Spring 2024
Matthew Andrasian-Jones
Secretary
1 year term, ending Spring 2024
Paula Parks
Treasurer
1 year term, ending Spring 2024
Teresa McAlister
Academic Senate for California Community Colleges (ASCCC) Rep
2 year term, ending Spring 2025
Lisa Harding
AIQ Chair
3 year term, ending Spring 2025
Grace Commiso
Assessment Chair
2 year term, ending Spring 2025
Rebecka Zepeda
Budget Chair
2 year term, ending Spring 2024
Steven Holmes
Curriculum Chair
2 year term, ending Spring 2025
Michelle Hart
Curriculum Chair
2 year term, ending Spring 2025
Scott Dameron
Enrollment Management Chair
2 year term, ending Spring 2024
Krista Moreland
Equal Opportunity & Diversity Advisory Council Chair
2 year term, ending Spring 2025
VACANT
Information Services & Instructional Technology Chair
2 year term, ending Spring 2024
Bill Moseley
Professional Development Chair
2 year term, ending Spring 2025
Bernadette Towns
Program Review Chair
2 year term, ending Spring 2025
Kimberly Nickell
Book Store Advisory Chair
2 year term, ending Spring 2024
Michael McNellis
Facilities & Sustainability Chair
2 year term, ending Spring 2024
Pam Kelley
Safety Advisory Chair
2 year term, ending Spring 2025
Roy Allard
Scholarship Chair
2 year term, ending Spring 2024
Laurel Mourtzanos
Equivalency Chair
3 year term, ending Spring 2025
Kimberly Bligh
Award Committee Chairs
Role Name
Shirley Trembley Distinguished Teaching Award Chair
No term
Donna Star
Margaret Levinson Faculty Leadership Award Chair
Rotates alphabetically
Kim Nickell
Academic Senate Office
Role Name
Administrative Secretary Tarina Perry
Senators, Fall 2022 to Spring 2024
Role Name
Adjunct Representative* Debra Thorson
Allied Health (HIT/Rad Tech) Crystal Rodriguez
Behavioral Sciences* Kristin Maytubby
Biology* VACANT
Business Education Rudy Menjivar
Communication* Matthew Maddex
Counseling* Cynthia Zamora
Engineering & Informtion Technologies Steven Brown
English* Savannah Andrasian-Jones
English* Gloria Naso-Dumler
English for Multilingual Students Michael Westwood
Kinesiology, Health & Athletics* Carl Dean 
Mathematics* Donna Starr
Nursing* Alisha Loken
Performing Arts Robert (Robby) Martinez
Philosophy Anna Collins
Physical Sciences Wade Ellis
Social Science* Richard (Alan) Bolar
Senators, Fall 2023 to Spring 2025
Role Name
Adjunct Representative* Justin Bell
Agriculture Healther Baltis
Applied Science & Technology VACANT
Art Kristopher Stallworth
Behavioral Science* Charles Daramola
Biology* Anne-Marie Hodge
Communication* Michael Korcok
Counseling* Sarah Villasenor
Education William (Bill) Chapman
English* Shane Jett
Family & Consumer Education Melissa Ysais
Foreign Language/American Sign Language Lourdes Aboytes
Industrial Technology Klint Rigby
Kinesiology, Health & Athletics* Zackaria (Zack) Peters
Library & Academic Technology Faith Bradham 
Mathematics* Andrea Bridges
Nursing* Malissa Buggs
Physical Science* James McGarrah
Public Safety Training Programs Don Brady
Social Science* Misty Stowers

*Discipline allows additional rep

Student Representatives, Fall 2023 to Spring 2024
Role Name
Student Government Association** Raya Arafah
Student Government Association** VACANT

**non-voting member